Anise, Star Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Illicium verum Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Origin: China
Description: A small to medium evergreen tree of the magnolia family, reaching up to 8m (26ft). The leaves are lanceolate and the axillary flowers are yellow. The fruits are harvested before they ripen, then sun dried. It is, as the name suggests, star shaped, radiating between five and ten pointed boat-shaped sections, about eight on average. These hard sections are seedpods. Tough skinned and rust coloured, they measure up to 3cm (1-1/4”) long. The fruit is picked before it can ripen, and dried.
Color: Clear to pale yellow
Common Uses: Like anise, anise star has carminative, stomachic, stimulant and diuretic properties. In the East it is used to combat colic and rheumatism. It is a common flavoring for medicinal teas, cough mixtures and pastilles.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Lavender, pine, orange, rosewood, clove, and cinnamon
Aromatic Scent: Powerful and liquorice-like, more pungent and stronger than anise.
History: Star Anise is so named from the stellate form of its fruit. It is often chewed in small quantities after each meal to promote digestion and sweeten the breath. The Japanese plant the tree in their temples and on tombs; and use the pounded bark as incense. The homoeopaths prepare a tincture from the seeds.

Basil, Sweet Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicumPlant Part: Leaves & flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Italy
Description: An annual Herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves.
Color: Golden yellow with some green tone
Common Uses: Prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity. Basil clears the sinuses, promotes digestion and stimulates circulation, especially in the respiratory system.
Consistency: light
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Basil essentil oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary
Aromatic Scent: Clear, herbaceous and light refreshing with a faint balsamic woody backnote and a lasting sweetness.
History: In Greek its name means 'royal remedy' or 'king'. Beloved culinary plant of Indian, Asian and Mediterranean countries.

Cedarwood, Chinese Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: China
Description: An evergreen tree or shrub with a wide distribution in Guizhou, Gansu and Sichuan provinces in the People's Republic of China. Chinese oil has a lower cedrol content than American oil and is used more in its own right as fragrance oil than as a source of chemical isolates.
Color: Colorless to pale yellowy-green
Common Uses: Chinese cedarwood has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism skin afflictions, as well as cosmetics, perfumes, and scenting soaps. Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucilytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Rosewood, bergamont, boronia, cypress, calamus, cassie, costus, jasmine, juniper, neroli, mimosa, labdanum, olibanum, clary sage, vetiver, rosemary, ylang ylang
Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Chinese has a sharp, fresh, camphoraceous odor.
History: Numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural repellents contain cedarwood oil as an active ingredient. Fences made from cedarwood posts are still sound after several decades of use. Cedar chests are known to be safe places to store woollen articles and protect them from the ravages of cloth moth larvae.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Origin: France
Description: The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated in many other regions. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries.
Color: Golden Brown

Common Uses: Cinnamon Leaf is believed to have the following properties: as a stimulant, as an antiseptic (as with cinnamon bark), as an antibiotic, as an astringent, as a carminative, as an emmenagogue, and as a natural insecticide and antispasmodic.
Consistency: Thin to Medium
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cinnamon Leaf blends well with any oil from the citrus family, other spice oils (particularly clove), as well as Lavender, Rosemary and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent: Cinnamon Leaf oil has a spicy, warm, clove - like smell. Customers seeking the smell of the cinnamon spice should purchase cinnamon bark.
History: Medicinal use of cinnamon bark was first recorded in Chinese formularies as early as 2700 B.C. The herb has been used as a healing aid for stomach upset and gas, diarrhea, rheumatism, kidney ailments, and abdominal pain. The Egyptians used it as a foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birth.

Lavender, Bulgarian Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Part: Flower Head
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Bulgaria
Description: An evergreen woody shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers.
Color: Pale yellow with a tint of green
Common Uses: Lavender Bulgarian is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender Bulgarian is a very therapeutic grade comparable in status to the better known Lavender Population. The different soil, temperature, precipitation, etc. contributes to some subtle changes in scent, the greatest advantage being for more sophisticated label claims.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top . Lavender Bulgarian has a slightly different note from Lavender French. A more full-bodied aroma similar to fresh lavender flowers, but therapeutically has the same range of properties as that of Lavender Population.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clarysage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, tangerine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang ylang
Aromatic Scent: The rich lavender-floral nature of this variety makes it somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than our Lavender 40/42. It smells more like fresh lavender.
History: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.

Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriadora

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriadora
Plant Part: Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: Australia
Description: The Eucalyptus tree is a tall evergreen that grows over 250 feet tall. The young trees have bluish-green leaves, while mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale gray bark often covered in a white powder.
Color: Light Yellow
Common Uses: Arthritis, bronchitis, catarh, cold sores, colds, coughing, fever, flu, poor circulation, sinusitis.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Lemon Eucalyptus has a camphorous odour with a sweet, citrus undertone.
History: Lemon Eucalyptus has been used historically to combat fevers, colds and flu symptoms. It also has been used for over 100 years to combat sinus issues.

May Chang Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Litsae cubeba
Plant Part : Derived from the small, pepper like fruits
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Australia
Description: Litsea cubeba are small plants found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemon like smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted.
Color: It has a yellow color.
Common Uses: May Chang is most valued for its calming and anti- inflammatory properties. Other therapeutic uses often found with litsea cubeba include as an astringent, antiseptic, insecticide, hypotensive, stimulant and tonic.
Consistency: Light
Note: Top Note
Strength of Aroma: Litsea cubeba has a medium strength aroma
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Geranium (all), Ginger, Jasmine (all), Rose (all), Rosemary (all), Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Litsea cubeba essential oil has a crisp, citrus smell. It has been compared to lemongrass and lemon verbena. It is considered sweeter and softer than lemongrass and a possible fragrance alternative to the costly lemon verbena, though it should be used as an alternative in terms of therapeutic potential.
History: Litsea cubeba essential oil has been used historically in both Japan and Taiwan for reasons listed above.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Plant Part: Peels
Extraction Method: Cold Press
Origin: Brazil
Description: Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It Is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane.
Color: Orange
Common Uses: Sweet Orange Essential Oil is very much like Bitter orange in its applications. Properties are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat Colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Blends well with: Orange Sweet essential oil blends well with Lavender, Bergamot, Rosewood, lemon, clary sage, myrrh, sandalwood and spicy oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon and clove
Aromatic Scent: Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated.
History: There is some argument, but it is believed that Sweet Orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the Bitter Orange.

Patchouli Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam
Origin: Indonesia
Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The color of the Patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine. If distillation is done in Stainless steel then the color will be light, hence if done in Iron then the color will be darker.
Color: Deep Golden Brown
Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.
Consistency: Medium to Thick
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Patchouli blends well with sandalwood, bergamot, cedarwood, rose, sweet orange, cassia, myrrh, opopanax, and clary sage.
Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones.
History: Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odor.

YE OLD SOAP MILL 2009 - 2012© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Home
Vegan Soaps
Soaks
Gift Boutique
Body Care
Policies
Guestbook
Contact
Links
About
To Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Essential oils are considered by many to be the hormones of l ife-force of a plant. They are natural oils extracted from a variety of plant parts, such as the flowers, leaves, wood resin and twigs. The method of extraction depends on the part of the plant from which oil is being taken, and is highly spealized process. The plants themselves come from all over the world.

 

Essential Oils Information